FIVE RIVERS

The Five Rivers District encompasses the entirety of Alachua, Marion, Columbia, Baker, Union, Hamilton, Suwannee, LaFayette, Dixie, Gilchrist & Levy counties.

Roundtable leader discussions will be held monthly at 7:00pm. You are encouraged to attend whichever location is best/most convenient for you.

  • First Tuesday of the month

First Presbyterian Church

697 SW Baya Dr.

Lake City, FL 32025

  • First Thursday of the month

First Presbyterian Church

511 SE 3rd St.

Ocala, FL 34471

  • Virtual/Online

Contact Joseph Orr (joseph.orr@scouting.org) for meeting details

Should you have a question or seek guidance, please reach out to these points of contact, who serve as the local “knowledge experts,” before reaching out to your NFC professional.

 

POSITION

DESCRIPTION

NAME

CONTACT INFORMATION

District Commissioner

Gives leadership to the Commissioner team, who serve as mentors to unit-level leaders by providing guidance and support and act as the conduit to additional resources provided by the Program subcommittees.

Mike Grantham

5Riversdistcommish@gmail.com

321-632-0732

Program Chair

Gives leadership to the Advancement, Training & Outdoor Experience subcommittees to provide the needed resources to unit leaders to facilitate a strong unit-level Scouting experience for each family.

Tobin McKnight

Tobin.mcknight@gmail.com

352-281-1876

Advancement Chair

Ensures that all Scouting Units are using and implementing the prescribed age appropriate advancement program for the Scouting participants within the Units as evidenced by youth members advancing in Scouting Rank.

Barbara Kwatkosky 

kwatkidz@yahoo.com

352-624-0011 

Training Chair

Ensures that all unit leaders within the various Scouting Units of the district are trained for their position.

Robert Swain

gatorswain1@gmail.com

727-365-7163

Membership Chair   Jackson Koontz

jacksonkoontz@gmail.com

352-804-7268

Family FOS Chair   Rick Barton

g8rchamps@outlook.com

352-665-3150

Product Sale/Camp Card Chair   Paul Brake

gatorbrakes@yahoo.com

352-333-9691

Outdoor Experience Chair

Ensures that all Scouting Units within the District participate in a robust outdoor program at the Unit level and insure that Scouting Units participate in Council level programs such as Merit Badge Fairs, Cub Family Campouts, Summer Adventure Pass Program, Cub Scout Day Camps and Summer Camp for Scouts BSA Units.

Teresa Lanning

 

352-207-7416

Field Director

A professional Scouter who gives leadership to all staff members serving in the Five Rivers District.

Joseph Orr

joseph.orr@scouting.org
352-262-3281

Senior District Executive

A professional Scouter who gives leadership to all volunteers serving in the Five Rivers District.

Truman Magley

truman.magley@scouting.org

260-570-2359

 

 

521 S. Edgewood Avenue, Jacksonville, Florida 32205

(904) 388-0591 (904) 387-4148

Boy Scouts of America is a 501(c)(3) and all donations are tax deductible. EIN 59-0637816

Copyright 2009 - 2020 North Florida Council , Boy Scouts of America. All rights reserved.